SEARCH NOW

Grocery Stores in the United States

Dexxoo lists 33,571 grocery store businesses in the United States across 51 states, and 17,602 of them publish an email address. The most are in California. Below are the highest-ranked, the breakdown by state and the cities with the most.

NAICS 445110 · Supermarkets And Other Grocery Retailers (except Convenience Retailers) — part of Food and Beverage Retailers

33,571Businesses
17,602With an email address
52%Reachable by email
#64Most common type in United States

Top grocery store businesses in the United States

#BusinessWebsiteCity
1Le Gourmet Centrallegourmetcentral.comMiami, Florida
2Voodoo Foodsvoodoofoods.comEverett, Washington
3gogebic grocerygogebiclodge.comMarenisco, Michigan
4George's Market and Cafegeorges-market.comAlbany, New York
5The Water Storethewaterstorenv.comSparks, Nevada
6Green Polka Dot Box, Inc.greenpolkadotbox.comMount Pleasant, Utah
7AJ Filipino Marketajmarketps.comPalm Springs, California
8Nosun Collective formerly African Extravaganzaafricanextravaganza813.comTampa, Florida
9Jericho Marketjerichomarketvt.comJericho, Vermont
10Forces of Natureeforcesofnature.comBrooklyn, New York
33,571 grocery store businesses in the United StatesPhones, addresses, map positions and filters free — emails, social profiles and CSV export with Dexxoo Pro.
SEE THE FULL LIST

Grocery Stores by state

StateBusinessesWith emailShare
California4,0961,94612%
New York2,5431,1448%
Texas2,3881,2117%
Florida1,9701,0086%
Pennsylvania1,3356634%
Illinois1,2566474%
Michigan1,2236674%
Ohio1,1726123%
New Jersey9914873%
Washington9435113%
Georgia9364613%
North Carolina8734923%
Massachusetts8494853%
Wisconsin8425363%
Virginia7514442%
Minnesota6643782%
Missouri6263512%
Oregon6223722%
Maryland6123292%
Tennessee6022842%
Indiana5663132%
Louisiana5602692%
Colorado5513142%
Connecticut4332231%
Kentucky4302171%
Arizona4182071%
Alabama4122021%
Maine3612271%
South Carolina3531881%
Iowa3532201%
Kansas3431951%
Utah3181981%
Arkansas2831641%
Oklahoma2711451%
Mississippi2591221%
Nebraska2431541%
Vermont2291401%
Idaho2141321%
New Hampshire1971361%
Hawaii188941%
Nevada188881%
New Mexico173861%
Montana1701051%
South Dakota140760%
West Virginia116670%
Rhode Island111570%
Alaska95620%
Delaware85570%
Wyoming82550%
North Dakota69360%
District of Columbia63250%
Not recorded300%

Cities in the United States with the most grocery store businesses

Related business types in the United States

Grocery Stores in other countries

Every business type in the United States →

Questions and answers

How many grocery store businesses are there in the United States?

Dexxoo lists 33,571 grocery store businesses in the United States; 17,602 (52%) publish an email address. Grocery Store is the #64 most common business type in the United States on Dexxoo.

Which state of the United States has the most grocery store businesses?

California, with 4,096, then New York (2,543) and Texas (2,388).

Which city in the United States has the most grocery store businesses?

New York, with 461, then Brooklyn, New York (391).

What is the NAICS code for grocery store businesses?

Grocery Store businesses fall under NAICS 445110 (Supermarkets And Other Grocery Retailers (except Convenience Retailers)), part of Food and Beverage Retailers (NAICS 445).

How do I get a list of grocery store businesses in the United States?

Search "grocery store in united states" on Dexxoo. The first 25 results are free with no account; Dexxoo Pro shows every one with email addresses and social profiles and exports them to CSV or TXT with the columns you choose.