SEARCH NOW

Thrift Stores in the United States

Dexxoo lists 14,501 thrift store businesses in the United States across 51 states, and 10,163 of them publish an email address. The most are in California. Below are the highest-ranked, the breakdown by state and the cities with the most.

NAICS 459510 · Used Merchandise Retailers — part of Used Merchandise Retailers

14,501Businesses
10,163With an email address
70%Reachable by email
#141Most common type in United States

Top thrift store businesses in the United States

#BusinessWebsiteCity
1Adrienne'sadriennesonline.comHickory, North Carolina
2Teen Challengeteen-challenge.comSpokane, Washington
3Yesterday and Todays Thrift Shopaztecchurch.comAztec, New Mexico
4Melodymelodymusicapp.comLos Angeles, California
5Vintage Market And Designvintagemarketanddesign.comAlbuquerque, New Mexico
6The Wellthewellthriftshop.orgSaugerties, New York
7HOPEfully Yourshopecenterofedmond.comEdmond, Oklahoma
8Holding Hands Resale Shopholdinghandsoxford.comOxford, Mississippi
9Quality Shoppequalityshoppe.onlineHarrisburg, South Dakota
10Caring Transitions Houston Gulf Coastcaringtransitionshougulf.comDeer Park, Texas
14,501 thrift store businesses in the United StatesPhones, addresses, map positions and filters free — emails, social profiles and CSV export with Dexxoo Pro.
SEE THE FULL LIST

Thrift Stores by state

StateBusinessesWith emailShare
California1,3718989%
Florida1,1337718%
Texas9686767%
North Carolina6704855%
New York6324244%
Pennsylvania6164564%
Georgia5463594%
Illinois5053653%
Michigan5013443%
Ohio4703153%
Wisconsin3782673%
Washington3732493%
Virginia3702603%
Massachusetts3492772%
Tennessee3392472%
New Jersey3322342%
Arizona3242352%
Missouri3222262%
Colorado2851982%
Oregon2851972%
Indiana2781972%
Minnesota2731962%
South Carolina2632012%
Alabama2281672%
Maryland2161451%
Iowa1871471%
Connecticut1861331%
Kentucky1761261%
Oklahoma1611101%
Louisiana1551001%
Arkansas1401041%
Kansas139981%
Idaho118871%
Mississippi113881%
New Hampshire111751%
New Mexico102821%
Maine96641%
Nebraska91571%
Nevada89621%
Utah83551%
Montana75581%
West Virginia73451%
Vermont64460%
Rhode Island58430%
Alaska46350%
North Dakota42330%
Hawaii41300%
South Dakota39300%
Delaware37290%
Wyoming33260%
District of Columbia18100%
Not recorded110%

Cities in the United States with the most thrift store businesses

Related business types in the United States

Thrift Stores in other countries

Every business type in the United States →

Questions and answers

How many thrift store businesses are there in the United States?

Dexxoo lists 14,501 thrift store businesses in the United States; 10,163 (70%) publish an email address. Thrift Store is the #141 most common business type in the United States on Dexxoo.

Which state of the United States has the most thrift store businesses?

California, with 1,371, then Florida (1,133) and Texas (968).

Which city in the United States has the most thrift store businesses?

New York, with 106, then Los Angeles, California (94).

What is the NAICS code for thrift store businesses?

Thrift Store businesses fall under NAICS 459510 (Used Merchandise Retailers), part of Used Merchandise Retailers (NAICS 4595).

How do I get a list of thrift store businesses in the United States?

Search "thrift store in united states" on Dexxoo. The first 25 results are free with no account; Dexxoo Pro shows every one with email addresses and social profiles and exports them to CSV or TXT with the columns you choose.