SEARCH NOW

Pet Stores in the United States

Dexxoo lists 24,102 pet store businesses in the United States across 51 states, and 16,085 of them publish an email address. The most are in California. Below are the highest-ranked, the breakdown by state and the cities with the most.

NAICS 459 · Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, And Miscellaneous Retailers

24,102Businesses
16,085With an email address
67%Reachable by email
#90Most common type in United States

Top pet store businesses in the United States

#BusinessWebsiteCity
1Indiana Family Goldensindianafamilygoldens.comPlainville, Indiana
2Canine Clubcanineclubgp.comGrants Pass, Oregon
3The Stables at Chappel Creek Farmsthestablesatccf.comBerlin Heights, Ohio
4The Soggie Doggiethesoggiedoggie.comNorwood, Massachusetts
5Sooner Labssoonerlabs.comShawnee, Oklahoma
6Sofu's Dog Care Training and Rehabilitationsofudogs.comPhoenix, Arizona
7Luv My Sitterluvmysitter.comAustin, Texas
8Lakes Region Humane Societylrhs.netOssipee, New Hampshire
9Hank's Pet Food Markethankspetfood.comLoveland, Colorado
10Gwinnett Animal Sheltergwinnettanimalwelfare.comLawrenceville, Georgia
24,102 pet store businesses in the United StatesPhones, addresses, map positions and filters free — emails, social profiles and CSV export with Dexxoo Pro.
SEE THE FULL LIST

Pet Stores by state

StateBusinessesWith emailShare
California3,0491,83713%
Florida2,1191,4239%
Texas1,7021,1387%
New York1,3348826%
Pennsylvania9956514%
Ohio8776114%
Illinois8435673%
North Carolina7425023%
Colorado7204993%
Michigan6774663%
New Jersey6554483%
Georgia6554423%
Washington6484443%
Wisconsin5734162%
Massachusetts5704202%
Virginia5503602%
Arizona5033222%
Minnesota4683162%
Missouri4543322%
Oregon4443132%
Indiana4432952%
Tennessee4172712%
Maryland3572441%
South Carolina3252201%
Connecticut3152151%
Iowa2711751%
Kentucky2341551%
Nevada2311391%
Oklahoma2301551%
Kansas2231491%
Utah2151481%
Louisiana2051351%
Alabama1891231%
New Hampshire1791241%
Maine1641121%
Idaho1531101%
Nebraska151961%
New Mexico1501081%
Arkansas147931%
Montana103710%
Delaware101750%
Rhode Island100640%
Wyoming96600%
Mississippi93580%
Hawaii77500%
West Virginia76480%
South Dakota75570%
Vermont65460%
North Dakota49320%
Alaska48400%
District of Columbia33200%
Not recorded980%

Cities in the United States with the most pet store businesses

Related business types in the United States

Pet Stores in other countries

Every business type in the United States →

Questions and answers

How many pet store businesses are there in the United States?

Dexxoo lists 24,102 pet store businesses in the United States; 16,085 (67%) publish an email address. Pet Store is the #90 most common business type in the United States on Dexxoo.

Which state of the United States has the most pet store businesses?

California, with 3,049, then Florida (2,119) and Texas (1,702).

Which city in the United States has the most pet store businesses?

New York, with 233, then Los Angeles, California (208).

What is the NAICS code for pet store businesses?

Pet Store businesses fall under NAICS 459 (Sporting Goods, Hobby, Musical Instrument, Book, And Miscellaneous Retailers).

How do I get a list of pet store businesses in the United States?

Search "pet store in united states" on Dexxoo. The first 25 results are free with no account; Dexxoo Pro shows every one with email addresses and social profiles and exports them to CSV or TXT with the columns you choose.