SEARCH NOW

Auto Repair Shops in Australia

Dexxoo lists 16,618 auto repair shop businesses in Australia across 8 states, and 10,869 of them publish an email address. The most are in New South Wales. Below are the highest-ranked, the breakdown by state and the cities with the most.

NAICS 811111 · General Automotive Repair — part of Automotive Mechanical and Electrical Repair and Maintenance

16,618Businesses
10,869With an email address
65%Reachable by email
#1Most common type in Australia

Top auto repair shop businesses in Australia

#BusinessWebsiteCity
1Impossible Fabimpossiblefab.com—
2Melbourne Towing Cash for Carsmelbournetowingcashforcars.com.auKeysborough, Victoria
3GP Motor Trimminggpmotortrimming.comMackay, Queensland
4Glen Waverley Motor Worksglenwaverleymotorworks.com.auMelbourne, Victoria
5Carbon & DPF Cleaning Australiacarboncleaningaustralia.comGold Coast, Queensland
6Capalaba Body Workscapbodyworks.com.auBrisbane, Queensland
7Byron Street Auto Electricsbyronstreetautoelectrics.com.auInverell, New South Wales
8South Coast Auto Repairssouthcoastauto.com.auPort Elliot, South Australia
9Technical Transmissionstechnicaltrans.com.auPerth, Western Australia
10Sydney Gearbox Specialistssydneygearboxspecialists.com.auSydney, New South Wales
16,618 auto repair shop businesses in AustraliaPhones, addresses, map positions and filters free — emails, social profiles and CSV export with Dexxoo Pro.
SEE THE FULL LIST

Auto Repair Shops by state

StateBusinessesWith emailShare
New South Wales4,7953,00029%
Victoria4,4152,79527%
Queensland4,0602,82324%
Western Australia1,6301,08210%
South Australia1,0667286%
Tasmania2831872%
Australian Capital Territory2061461%
Northern Territory143991%
Not recorded2090%

Cities in Australia with the most auto repair shop businesses

Related business types in Australia

Auto Repair Shops in other countries

Every business type in Australia →

Questions and answers

How many auto repair shop businesses are there in Australia?

Dexxoo lists 16,618 auto repair shop businesses in Australia; 10,869 (65%) publish an email address. Auto Repair Shop is the #1 most common business type in Australia on Dexxoo.

Which state of Australia has the most auto repair shop businesses?

New South Wales, with 4,795, then Victoria (4,415) and Queensland (4,060).

Which city in Australia has the most auto repair shop businesses?

Melbourne, Victoria, with 2,032, then Sydney, New South Wales (1,483).

What is the NAICS code for auto repair shop businesses?

Auto Repair Shop businesses fall under NAICS 811111 (General Automotive Repair), part of Automotive Mechanical and Electrical Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 81111).

How do I get a list of auto repair shop businesses in Australia?

Search "auto repair shop in australia" on Dexxoo. The first 25 results are free with no account; Dexxoo Pro shows every one with email addresses and social profiles and exports them to CSV or TXT with the columns you choose.